HOME
 

BCS Practitioner Certificate in Data Protection

Freevacy Ltd
Course summary
Professional Training
10 X 3.5hr Sessions
2,349 GBP
Flexible
Online courses
Course Dates
Online courses
2,349 GBP
11/07/2022

Course description

BCS Practitioner Certificate in Data Protection

The BCS Practitioner Certificate in Data Protection confirms the ability of award holders to fulfil the mandatory appointed role of a Data Protection Officer (DPO) or to lead GDPR compliance within their organisation, department or group.

This BCS accredited GDPR training course requires participants to develop a deep understanding of both UK and EU data protection laws and how to apply them in a workplace environment. Rather than focus on the rigid mechanics of regulation, the course places privacy in the context of human rights and promotes good practice within organisations.

The course concentrates on the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) with its 10 chapters, 99 articles, and 173 recitals. It examines the complexity of the interactions between the GDPR and the UK Data Protection Act 2018, including its derogations and exemptions, along with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR).

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, this accredited course, which is traditionally taught in a classroom setting over 5-days, is now provided safely across a secure WebEx platform with all the support and interactivity found in the classroom. Participants can gain a recognised practitioner level workplace qualification at home or from their desk by attending ten x 3.5 hour live online sessions across two weeks. Participants will also receive a separate 1-day online revision course to help prepare for the BCS Practitioner Certificate in Data Protection Exam. The course follows the latest BCS Syllabus (v9.2) and prepares participants for the 90-minute multiple-choice BCS Practitioner Exam, which is administered separately via Questionmark through online remote proctoring.

Suitability - Who should attend?

This course is suitable for the following individuals:

  • Data Protection Officers
  • Information Governance (IG), Information Assurance (IA) and other compliance professionals (all grades)
  • Freedom of Information managers
  • Solicitors advising on information law
  • Information Security, IT Security and IT managers, Chief Information Security Officers (CISO)
  • Human Resource managers
  • Senior marketing professionals, Chief Marketing Officers (CMO)
  • Company directors of businesses that handle high volumes of personal information

Outcome / Qualification etc.

By obtaining the Practitioner Certificate in Personal Data Protection, individuals will:

  • Hold a recognised practitioner level qualification in GDPR
  • Gain an in-depth understanding of the key changes that the GDPR and the UK Data Protection Act 2018 introduce to data protection
  • Understand the individual and organisational responsibilities, particularly the need for effective record keeping
  • Be able to apply the new rights available to data subjects and understand the implications of those rights
  • Be capable of performing the tasks a Data Protection Officer is expected to undertake
  • Develop the know-how to adopt a Data Protection by Design/Default approach when implementing new processing systems
  • Understand the legal mechanisms available that facilitate and enable the transfer of personal data outside of the UK and EU
  • Be able to prepare an organisation to achieve and maintain compliance with the GDPR and the UK Data Protection Act 2018
  • Possess the knowledge to implement and oversee relevant data protection learning and development programs throughout the organisation, including the creation of privacy champions

Training Course Content

Module 1

  • Introductions, Learning outcomes
  • Exam details & techniques data
  • Protection, privacy and its history in the UK
  • Principles of Data Protection and Applicable Terminology

Module 2

  • Principles of Data Protection and Applicable Terminology cont.
  • Lawfulness of Processing Personal Data

Module 3

  • Lawfulness of Processing Personal Data cont.
  • Governance and Accountability

Module 4

  • Governance and Accountability cont.
  • Interaction between Controller and Processor

Module 5

  • Transfers of Personal Data to Third Countries or International organisations
  • Data Subjects Rights and Restrictions to Data Subjects Rights

Module 6

  • Data Subjects Rights and Restrictions to Data Subjects Rights cont.
  • The Role of the Supervisory Authority

Module 7

  • The Role of the ICO as UK Supervisory Authority Sections 114/115
  • Breaches, Enforcement and liabilities and Role of the Tribunal

Module 8

  • Breaches, Enforcement and liabilities and Role of the Tribunal Cont.
  • Processing of personal data in relation to children
  • Specific provisions relevant to public authorities

Module 9

  • Application of data protection legislation in key areas of industry
  • Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (PECR)

Module 10

  • Individual 1 to 1 tutorials

Course delivery details

  • 10 x 3.5 hour live online sessions across 2-weeks, or
  • 5-days for a traditional classroom setting (when permitted)
  • 1-day exam preparation online training course
  • Entrance to the 90-minute, multiple-choice online BCS Examination
  • One to one support up until exam
  • 1st year BCS Associate membership

Why choose Freevacy Ltd

We take a relaxed approach to privacy and information rights training to help you learn, pass the exam, and apply your newly acquired knowledge.

Freevacy has trained over 1500 candidates for BCS and IAPP certified courses in 5 years.

Free ongoing support is provided to ensure you stay informed of all the latest industry developments.

Expenses

Course fee: £2,349+VAT

About provider

Freevacy Ltd

Freevacy deliver certificated privacy and data protection training courses from two globally recognised independent examination bodies, the IAPP and BCS. Choosing a privacy-focused professional certification and training provider is an important consideration. A qualification from either the IAPP or BCS...


Read more and show all courses with this provider

Request info

Fill out your details to find out more about BCS Practitioner Certificate in Data Protection.

  Contact the provider

  Get more information

  Register your interest

Country *

Contact info

Freevacy Ltd

Kemp House, 160 City Road,
EC1V 2NX London

 Show phone number
www.freevacy.com

Reviews

Average rating 4.9

Based on 28 reviews.

Paula F
The training was well pitched to cover the full breadth of GDPR and DPA18. The course materials were provided at an opportune time and will provide enduring support as quality reference materials. For a particularly heavy topic I feel I gained value in the training sessions provided.
Jacob F
Joyce & Freevacy once again provide an exemplary course - like the previous one i attended (FOI Practitioner course), this too was delivered in a professional, engaging and easy to understand format. In short I cannot recommend Joyce, and the courses Freevacy offer, highly enough. 10/10!
Stephen P
The course was informative, helpful, professional and overall very enjoyable and facilitated in a light but professional manner meeting the needs of myself due to its interactive format.
Request information

Find out more about this BCS Practitioner Certificate in Data Protection course - simply fill out your details:

Find a course for you!

  Read the course
 summary on this page

 Fill in your details and Request information

 Receive all the info you need

Find more courses here